State v. Shaw
[…] State v. Shaw

Decision Date15 December 1977
Docket NumberNo. 37,37
Citation293 N.C. 616,239 S.E.2d 439
PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Joseph H. SHAW.
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court

Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen., by Nonnie F. Midgette, Associate Atty., Raleigh, for the State.

Mary Ann Tally, Public Defender, Fayetteville, for defendant.

LAKE, Justice.

G.S. 14-202.1 provides:

"Taking indecent liberties with children. (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:

(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or

(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is a felony, punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both."

The defendant assigns as error the denial of his motions for judgment of nonsuit as to both cases. In his brief he confines his argument upon this assignment of error to the charge of rape.