State v. Shaw
[…] Glesne made a further study of the hairs and reached his conclusion that the one found upon the body of Sabrina could have originated upon the body of the defendant. As soon as these matters came to the attention of the District Attorney, he advised the defendant's counsel of them. The trial judge ruled that there had been no bad faith on the part of the District Attorney in failing earlier to so advise defendant's counsel of these facts, overruled the objection of the defendant to the introduction of this evidence and denied his motion for mistrial. In these rulings we find no error.

G.S. 15A-910, which is part of the Article relating to discovery in criminal procedures, provides:

"Regulation of discovery failure to comply. (a) If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may

(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or

(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or

(3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or

(4) Enter other appropriate orders. " (Emphasis added.)

By its express terms, this statute authorizes, but does not require, the trial court to prohibit the party offering nondisclosed evidence from introducing it.