State v. Shcherenkov
[…] ANALYSIS
I. Jury Instruction

¶ 10 Shcherenkov argues that the trial court's instruction relieved the State of its burden to prove the element of "force or the threatened use of force" because it allowed the jury to convict if it found merely an "implied" threat of force. Br. of Appellant at 7-8. Jury instructions are proper if they permit the parties to argue their theories of the case, do not mislead the jury, and properly inform the jury of the applicable law. State v. Willis, 153 Wash.2d 366, 370, 103 P.3d 1213 (2005).

¶ 11 RCW 9A.56.190 provides that "[a] person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone." (Emphasis added.) In this case, the trial court's instruction recited this statutory definition verbatim except that it added the phrase "explicit or implied" to modify the word "threatened." CP at 144. The question therefore is whether a "threat" of immediate force may be implied.