State v. Shearer
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 3(b)(4), Florida Constitution, and answer the question in the affirmative.

Shearer, serving a fifteen-year sentence for dealing in stolen property, filed a motion for postconviction relief pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850. Rule 3.850(c) requires that such motions be under oath, and the required oath is the one set out in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.987. 1 Gorham v. State, 494 So.2d 211 (Fla.1986); Scott v. State, 464 So.2d 1171 (Fla.1985). In addition to a notarized oath such as the one in rule 3.987, however, section 92.525, Florida Statutes (1991), provides that a signed declaration can substitute for a notarized oath if it contains the following language: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true." Section 92.525(2), Fla.Stat. (1991). 2 Instead of the notarized The district court analyzed the oaths set out in section 92.525 and rule 3.987 in light of our decisions in Scott and Gorham. It concluded that the unnotarized oath from subsection 92.525(2) could be used in a rule 3.850 motion. We agree.

oath set out in rule 3.987, Shearer ended his rule 3.850 motion with the heading "OATH F.S. 92.525," followed by "Under the penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing and the facts stated in it are true" and his signature. The circuit court summarily denied the motion, as did the district court. To reach the merits, however, the district court had to decide if the oath Shearer used was legally sufficient.