State v. Sheridan
[…] State v. Stone , 323 N.C. 447, 452, 373 S.E.2d 430, 433 (1988). A motion to dismiss should only be granted when the evidence presented raises no more than a "suspicion of guilt." Id.

Whether the State presented sufficient evidence is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo . State v. Cox , 367 N.C. 147, 150-51, 749 S.E.2d 271, 274-75 (2013) (citation omitted).

B. Analysis

Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a), which prohibits a person "who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim [from] engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a minor residing in the home." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a) (2015). This statute was recodified as § 14-27.31, but the relevant language is virtually identical. 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 181, § 13(a).