State v. Shippee, 02-081.
[…] ¶ 8. Defendant further argues that, under the void-for-vagueness doctrine, 13 V.S.A. § 2601 lacks "sufficiently precise standards to avoid arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." See State v. Purvis, 146 Vt. 441, 442, 505 A.2d 1205, 1206-07 (1985). Because First Amendment interests are not implicated here, we must base our examination of the statute on its application to defendant and the facts presented, and not on the statute's possible application to others. State v. Dann, 167 Vt. 119, 128, 702 A.2d 105, 111 (1997). Section 2601 provides that "[a] person guilty of open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $300.00, or both." 13 V.S.A. § 2601. Defendant was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 2601 based on facts that he exposed himself and masturbated in front of a young child at a department store.