State v. Shirley
[…] After reviewing the provisions of La.Code Evid. art. 104 and 1101, it is evident confusion may exist on the question of whether hearsay evidence may be admissible at a hearing on a motion to suppress. Such confusion is exacerbated by one of the Comments to La.Code Evid. art. 1101 which states that "Subparagraph (B)(8) coupled with Paragraph A continues in effect the requirement that formal evidentiary rules generally apply in hearings on motions to suppress evidence." Notwithstanding the facial confusion and the text of the Comment, we find resolution of the question in La.Code Evid. art. 1101(C)(1) which explicitly states the provisions of the Code of Evidence are not applicable to "[t]he determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the court under [La.Code Evid.] Article 104." As stated in Article 104, "[preliminary questions concerning ... the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court ... In making its determination it is not bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges."