State v. Showens
[…] Rodriguez, 804 N.W.2d 844, 848 (Iowa 2011).

III. Analysis.

A. The Statutory Background. Showens argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction. Iowa Code section 692A.111 provides that a violation of section 692A.113 is “an aggravated misdemeanor for a first offense.” Iowa Code § 692A.111(1). “For purposes of this subsection, a violation occurs when a sex offender knows or reasonably should know of the duty to fulfill a requirement specified in this chapter as referenced in the offense charged.” Id. The district court found Showens violated section 692A.113(1)( g ) which prohibited him from loitering “within three hundred feet of the real property boundary of a public library.” Id.§ 692A.113(1)( g ).

Under chapter 692A, loitering is defined as

remaining in a place or circulating around a place under circumstances that would warrant a reasonable person to believe that the purpose or effect of the behavior is to enable a sex offender to become familiar with a location where a potential victim may be found, or to satisfy an unlawful sexual desire, or to locate, lure, or harass a potential victim.

Id. § 692A.101(17).

These statutes are contained within Iowa Code chapter 692A, entitled “Sex Offender Registry.” While persons convicted of many types of sex offenses are required to register under this chapter, see id. § 692.103, the restrictions of section 692A.113 only apply to persons “convicted of a sex offense against a minor or a person required to register as a sex offender in another jurisdiction for an offense involving a minor,” id.§ 692A.113. The section 692A.113(1) exclusion zones include elementary and secondary schools and their vehicles, libraries, child care facilities, and premises “intended primarily for the use of minors” such as playgrounds, recreational areas, and swimming pools. Id.§ 692A.113(1).