State v. Sierra
[…] The trial court denied the motions for judgment of acquittal, and the jury convicted defendant of all three kidnapping charges.3 On defendant's appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed in a written opinion. State v. Sierra, 228 Or.App. 149, 206 P.3d 1153 (2009). Defendant then petitioned for review, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as to each of his three kidnapping convictions.

We begin by addressing the parties' arguments concerning defendant's second-degree kidnapping convictions for his actions taken against Jeter and Mintun. ORS 163.225(1), which defines the offense of kidnapping in the second degree, provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:

(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or

(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”

ORS 163.225(1)(a) and (b) thus provide alternative ways for the state to prove the act element of kidnapping.