State v. Silva-Baltazar
[…] This distinction is important as it affects the charging of a defendant, the computation of the offender score, and potentially, as argued here, whether an accomplice may be subject to the increased penalty. An enhancement increases the presumptive or standard sentence. An enhanced sentence is not an exceptional sentence, which allows the court to sentence outside the presumptive or standard sentencing range. Compare RCW 9.94A.310 with RCW 9.94A.120.

RCW 69.50.401(a) provides that "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." When these drug activities take place in certain locations, then RCW 69.50.435 is applied. RCW 69.50.435 provides in relevant part: