State v. Simon, Cr. N
[…] -
State v. Grzadzieleski
...by N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07 and is a jurisdictional matter. See, e.g., State v. Powley , 2019 ND 51, ¶ 7, 923 N.W.2d 123 ; State v. Simon , 510 N.W.2d 635, 636 (N.D. 1994). We have held that N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5), which allows the State to appeal an order "granting the return of property or sup......
-
City of Fargo v. Cossette, Cr. N
...under the influence. We must dismiss the City's appeal if it does not meet the requirements of N.D.C.C. Sec. 29-28-07. State v. Simon, 510 N.W.2d 635, 636 (N.D.1994). Section 29-28-07(5) allows the prosecution to appeal "An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or s......