State v. Sims, 68,409
[…] The State appealed, pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3602(b)(2), from the order arresting judgment, claiming that the trial court erred in arresting judgment on appellee's convictions for rape and aggravated criminal sodomy. On appeal, the State argues that Williams applies only to indecent liberties with a child and not to the crimes of rape or aggravated criminal sodomy.

K.S.A.1992 Supp. 22-3208(3) provides:

"Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution or in the complaint, information or indictment other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge a crime may be raised only by motion before trial. The motion shall include all such defenses and objections then available to the defendant.