State v. Sims
[…] The statute lists the following available sanctions in subsection (2): (a) imprisonment, (b) "[a] forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt of court continues," (c) an order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court, (d) "[a]ny other remedial sanction ... if the court expressly finds that those [above listed] sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court," and (e) commitment to juvenile detention. RCW 7.21.030 (emphasis added). The statute further provides, "The court may, in addition to the remedial sanctions set forth [above], order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees ." RCW 7.21.030(3) (emphasis added). As can be seen, the plain language of the statute does not address, include, or provide for interest.

¶13 As DSHS notes, where the legislature has intended a waiver of sovereign immunity for interest, it has done so with express statutory language. See Suppl.