State v. Sims
[…] Id. Here, the Court of Appeals held that due to the comprehensive nature of relief afforded by the contempt sanctions statute, the State has impliedly waived its sovereign immunity as to interest payments on contempt sanctions. We disagree.

¶11 The issue is the effect of the remedial sanctions statute, RCW 7.21.030, specifically, whether it authorizes the imposition of interest. First, as demonstrated below, the statute’s plain, unambiguous language does not provide for interest. Nor does the statute provide "comprehensive relief" that would warrant finding an implied waiver.

¶12 RCW 7.21.030 provides in relevant part that a court "may initiate a proceeding to impose a remedial sanction on ... the motion of a person aggrieved by a contempt of court in the proceeding to which the contempt is related ... [and] after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction" on a person in contempt.