State v. Siqueiros-Valenzuela
[…] {4} Defendant moved to suppress the evidence, arguing that (1) the initial stop violated the Fourth Amendment and Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico Constitution, and (2) Officer Garcia impermissibly expanded the scope of the traffic stop. The district court held a hearing on Defendant's motion. The only issue addressed by the district court was whether Officer Garcia had reasonable suspicion that Defendant violated Section 66-7-317(A). In pertinent part, Section 66-7-317(A) provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]

{5} Officer Garcia testified at the hearing that he saw the tires on Defendant's vehicle touch the yellow line of the shoulder.