State v. Skolaut, No. 97,401.
[…] "6. If jurisdiction is denied in this case, then the questions posed herein will go unanswered and future courts facing similar issues will be left to guess at what to do; which in no way would lead `to the correct and uniform administration of criminal law.'" (Emphasis added.)

Upon receipt of the State's response, the court dismissed the appeal.

We begin our analysis by examining K.S.A. 22-3602(b)(3), which governs questions reserved. It states: "Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others: ... (3) upon a question reserved by the prosecution."

Our decision in Tremble, 279 Kan. at 393, 109 P.3d 1188, elaborates upon when an appeal on a question reserved by the prosecution may be taken:

"K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3602(b)(3) provides that the prosecution can appeal upon a question reserved.