State v. Woodling, 79510
[…] Woodling responds by arguing that we should decline jurisdiction of this appeal. He claims that the trial court's order was not an arrest of judgment and that there is no question of sufficient statewide importance to warrant our attention on a question reserved.

K.S.A. 22-3602(b) provides:

"Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:

(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;

(2) from an order arresting judgment; [or]

(3) upon a question reserved by the prosecution."

The procedural requirements for an order arresting judgment are described in K.S.A. 22-3502:

"The court on motion of a defendant shall arrest judgment if the complaint, information or indictment does not charge a crime or if the court was without jurisdiction of the crime charged.