State v. Sloan
[…] ...maximum of five years. Nulf is correct. The maximum punishment for every offense is set by the legislature. State v. Sloan, 121 Wn. App. 220, 221, 87 P.3d 1214 (2004). The total punishment, including imprisonment and community custody, may not exceed the statutory maximum for a particular o......
  • State v. Slattum
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • February 19, 2013
    ...Calculation of a crime's statutory maximum penalty includes both time imprisoned and time on community custody. State v. Sloan, 121 Wash.App. 220, 221, 87 P.3d 1214 (2004); RCW 9.94A.505(5) (“a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exc......
  • State v. Toney
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • April 21, 2009
    ...custody does not exceed that maximum. State v. Vant, 145 Wash.App. 592, 605-06, 186 P.3d 1149 (2008) (citing State v. Sloan, 121 Wash. App. 220, 221, 87 P.3d 1214 (2004)). Where the judgment and sentence does not so indicate, we remand for clarification of the sentence or resentencing when ......
  • State v. Cline
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • July 31, 2007
    ... ... imposition of a sentence beyond the statutory maximum for the ... crime. But the trial court failed to specify, as it is ... required to do, that the actual time in prison plus the ... community custody would not exceed 120 months. See State ... v. Sloan , 121 Wn.