State v. Slover
[…] State v. Reynolds, 171 Ariz. 678, 681, 832 P.2d 695, 698 (App.1992). A trial court abuses its discretion if it misapplies the law or exercises its discretion based on incorrect legal principles. See State v. Jackson, 208 Ariz. 56, ¶ 12, 90 P.3d 793, 796 (App.2004). Slover contends the fees were "unnecessary consequential damages" because the victim's wife did not need to hire an attorney to represent her in the criminal matter.

¶ 5 Under A.R.S. § 13-603(C), a person convicted of an offense must "make restitution to the ... immediate family of the victim if the victim has died, in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court." Economic loss as the result of the commission of an offense "includes lost interest, lost earnings and other losses that would not have been incurred but for the offense" but do not include damages for pain and suffering, punitive damages, or consequential damages. A.R.S. § 13-105(16).3