State v. Sluyter
[…] Counsel requested that the court (1) specify the amount of the costs Sluyter was obligated to pay, (2) vacate all prior orders regarding installment payments and wage garnishments, and (3) enter judgment against Sluyter for the amount due. In its response, the State argued the court could enforce its fees-and-costs order through contempt powers because Iowa Code section 815.9 does not specifically preclude use of contempt to enforce orders taxing costs in criminal cases and because Iowa Code section 665.2(3) specifically authorizes use of contempt when there is an illegal resistance to a court order. See Iowa Code § 665.2(3) (listing acts constituting contempt, including an "[i]llegal resistance to any order or process made or issued by [the court]").

The trial court issued an order, "amend[ing] the judgment previously entered against [Sluyter] to show the specific amount of $7,513.52." The court rejected Sluyter's argument it could not use its power of contempt to enforce payment of Sluyter's court-ordered obligations.