State v. Small
[…] This issue is controlled by our decision in State v. Johnson, 241 Conn. 702, 699 A.2d 57 (1997), and in accordance with that decision, the defendant's capital felony conviction is vacated. Because the two counts of felony murder were merged with the capital felony count for sentencing purposes, the case is remanded for resentencing on the felony murder counts.

II

The defendant's next claim is that the trial court improperly charged the jury as to the statutory affirmative defense to felony murder. Pursuant to § 53a-54c, if a defendant charged with felony murder was not the sole participant in the underlying crime, that defendant may claim as an affirmative defense that he or she: "(1) [d]id not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (2) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (3) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (4) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury." The defense is only effective if all four elements are met. The burden of proving these elements is on the defendant, who must prove their existence by a preponderance of the evidence. General Statutes § 53a-12 (b).

The following additional facts are relevant to our resolution of this claim.