State v. Smallwood
[…] Meeks has never read, signed, or otherwise approved those notes. Based on this statement, the court declined to order production of Mr. Joseph's notes but ordered that a copy of those notes be filed in camera for purposes of appeal."

At the trial the appellant again moved unsuccessfully for the production of Mr. Joseph's notes. He claimed Mr. Meeks had characterized the notes as his "written statement" and stated he believed he signed them.

K.S.A. 22-3213 provides in part:

"(2) After a witness called by the state has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the prosecution to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.

"(4) The term 'statement,' as used in subsections (2) and (3) of this section in relation to any witness called by the prosecution means