State v. Smith
[…] Id. at 302, 977 P.2d 379.

A trifecta of cases in which the Oregon Supreme Court has interpreted laws similar to the second-degree intimidation statute help illustrate, both individually and collectively, the constitutional parameters of laws that are designed to protect Oregon citizens against harassment and threats. We thus describe those cases in some detail.

In Moyle , 299 Or. 691, 705 P.2d 740, the Supreme Court construed a harassment law that prohibited a telephonic or written threat, former ORS 166.065(1)(d) (1971), renumbered as ORS 166.065(1)(c) (1987). That law provided that a person commits the crime of harassment if, "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person," the defendant "[s]ubjects another to alarm by conveying a telephonic or written threat to inflict serious physical injury on that person or to commit a felony involving the person or property of that person or any member of that person's family, which threat reasonably would be expected to cause alarm." Id. at 693, 705 P.2d 740.

The court first determined that the law was a category two law under Robertson . Id. at 702, 705 P.2d 740. In light of that conclusion, the court thus had to assess whether the law was overbroad and whether it could be narrowed to avoid constitutional infirmity. Id.