State v. Smith
[…] "If the law focuses on the forbidden effects, and the proscribed means of causing those effects include expression, then the law is analyzed under the second Robertson category." Id. Under that category, we determine "whether the law is overbroad, and, if so, whether it is capable of being narrowed." Id. If the law focuses only on forbidden effects, the law falls into the third Robertson category, and an individual can bring an as-applied challenge to the law. Id.

Our task here is to apply that framework to the law that defendant challenges, ORS 166.155(1)(c)(A) (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2019, ch. 553, § 1.3 That law provides that a person commits second-degree intimidation if the person "intentionally, because of the person's perception of race, color, religion, sexual orientation, disability or national origin of another person or of a member of the other's family, subjects the other person to alarm by threatening" to "inflict serious physical injury upon or to commit a felony affecting the other person" or that person's family member. ORS 166.155(1)(c)(A).