State v. Smith
[…] Godsby's intrusion into defendant's closet and her disclosure of the ... ...
  • State v. Pickle
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • October 24, 2012
    ...the officer access to the inside of the vehicle— i.e., as manifesting nonverbal consent for the officer to search it. See State v. Smith, 51 Or.App. 223, 226, 232–33, 625 P.2d 1321,rev. den.,291 Or. 118, 631 P.2d 341 (1981) (the defendant consented to an officer's request to search his truc......
  • State v. Holt
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • January 24, 1984
    ... ... 4 ORS 161.105(1)(b) enables the legislature to enact strict liability crimes if it "clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement * * *." State v. Buttrey, 293 Or. 575, 651 P.2d 1075 (1982); State v. Cho, supra; State v.