State v. Smith, CR-86-0327-AP
[…] The jury was instructed on both premeditated and felony murder for the killing of Officer Maas, and on felony murder only for the killing of Donald Smith. The jury returned a verdict finding defendant guilty of the escape count and both felony murder counts and not guilty of the premeditated murder of Officer Maas. He appeals; we affirm.

DISCUSSION
1. Felony Murder Instruction

Our felony murder statute, A.R.S. § 13-1105, provides in part:

A. A person commits first degree murder if:

. . . . .

2. Acting either alone or with one or more other persons such a person commits or attempts to commit ... escape under §§ 13-2503 or 13-2504 ... and in the course of and in furtherance of such offense or immediate flight from such offense, such person or another person causes the death of any person.

Without objection, the trial court gave a standard instruction on felony murder, RAJI No. 11.052, as follows:

The crime of first degree felony murder requires proof of the following two things:

1. The defendant committed or attempted to commit escape in the first degree; and

2. In the course of and in furtherance of the crime or immediate flight from the crime, the defendant or another person caused the death of any person.

Reporter's Transcript of 7/30/86, at 1032-33. The trial court separately instructed the jury on the elements of the crime of escape.