State v. Smith
[…] Drope v. Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 903, 43 L.Ed.2d 103, 113. "Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial." State v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433, 438, citing Pate v. Robinson (1966), 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815.

In Ohio, R.C. 2945.37(B) requires a competency hearing if a request is made before trial. But "if the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion." Id. Thus, "the decision as to whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has commenced is in the court's discretion." State v.