State v. Smith, 84-1545
[…] Thus it appears that the guidelines do not apply, and that defendant should have been sentenced under section 775.082(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1983) which provides:

A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows:

(a) For a life felony committed prior to October 1, 1983, by a term of imprisonment for life or for a term of years not less than 30 ...

Defendant asserts, and the State does not disagree, that if not sentenced under the guidelines, defendant would be eligible for parole consideration under section 947.16(1), (2)(g)(3), which provides that:

(1) Every person who has been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement or while under supervision is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law to be ineligible for parole, be eligible for consideration for parole interview as follows:

* * *

* * *

(g)(3) An inmate serving a mandatory term of 15 years or more shall have an initial interview no sooner than 18 months prior to the expiration of the mandatory minimum portion of the sentencing.

This assertion appears correct, but is a matter for implementation by the Parole Commission, and not the trial court. Our function is served by the holding that in this case, the guidelines do not apply.

One other matter is in dispute.