State v. Smith, 84-1545
[…] (1983), and when committed with a firearm, is reclassified as a life felony. § 775.087(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (1983); Strickland v. State, 437 So.2d 150 (Fla.1983). This reclassification provision applies even when the defendant is convicted of a lesser included offense rather than the crime expressly charged, when there is a finding that a firearm was used or possessed in the commission thereof. State v. Smith, 462 So.2d 1102 (Fla.1985). The State correctly asserts that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to life felonies committed prior to October 1, 1983. Section 921.001(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1983) states:

The guidelines shall be applied to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983, and to all felonies, except capital felonies and life felonies, committed prior to October 1, 1983, for which sentencing occurs after such date when the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this act.

Thus it appears that the guidelines do not apply, and that defendant should have been sentenced under section 775.082(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1983) which provides:

A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows: