State v. Smith, 84-1545
[…] The guidelines shall be applied to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983, and to all felonies, except capital felonies and life felonies, committed prior to October 1, 1983, for which sentencing occurs after such date when the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this act.

Thus it appears that the guidelines do not apply, and that defendant should have been sentenced under section 775.082(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1983) which provides:

A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows:

(a) For a life felony committed prior to October 1, 1983, by a term of imprisonment for life or for a term of years not less than 30 ...

Defendant asserts, and the State does not disagree, that if not sentenced under the guidelines, defendant would be eligible for parole consideration under section 947.16(1), (2)(g)(3), which provides that: