State v. Smith
[…] State v. Coleman, 159 Wn.2d 509, 512, 150 P.3d 1126 (2007). The error stems from the possibility that some jurors may have relied on one act as the basis for convicting the defendant and other jurors may have relied on a different act, resulting in a lack ofunanimity on all of the elements necessary for a valid conviction. State v. Kitchen, 110 Wn.2d 403, 411, 756 P.2d 105 (1988).

The State charged Smith with malicious mischief in the second degree under RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a). This statute makes it a crime to "knowingly and maliciously" cause "physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars." Before trial, the State notified the court it intended to rely on the damage Smith allegedly caused to Hedin's truck and to her personal property at the house to support the malicious mischief charge.