State v. Smith
[…] actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication;

(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.

“Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030... shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case.” RCW 9.73.050.3

2. Private Communication

¶13 John assigns error to conclusion 7 from the trial court's CrR 3.6 ruling, in which it ruled that RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) did not apply. In this, the trial court was correct.

¶14 Unequivocally, RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) requires a “[p]rivate communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals.” (Emphasis added.); see also Roden , 179 Wash.2d at 898–900, 321 P.3d 1183 (text messages between two cell phones); State v. Christensen , 153 Wash.2d 186, 191–92, 102 P.3d 789 (2004) (telephone calls); State v. Townsend , 147 Wash.2d 666, 672, 57 P.3d 255 (2002) (e-mails, instant messaging).