State v. Smoot
[…] After Smoot waived his trial rights, and the prosecutor presented the statement of facts in support of the guilty plea, the trial court found the evidence sufficient to find Smoot guilty of possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a disqualifying crime. The trial court then granted Smoot probation before judgment with two year's probation.

DISCUSSION
I. Was the trial court required to impose a minimum mandatory five-year sentence?

We begin by setting forth the portions of the statutes that are fundamental to a resolution of the question before us.

Section 5–133 of the Public Safety Article provides in part:

(b) Possession of regulated firearm prohibited.—A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:

(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime:

(c) Penalty ...

(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.

Section 6–220 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides in part: