State v. Sorensen, 17735
[…] Consequently, the Court held, the sentence imposed after re-trial cannot be more severe than the original sentence, unless the reason for the increased sentence, based on identifiable conduct by the defendant following the original trial, appears in the record.

In 1973, our Legislature implemented that requirement in a more stringent fashion that allows for no exceptions. So far as pertinent to this appeal, U.C.A., 1953, § 76-3-405 provides that where a conviction has been set aside on direct review, "the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence ...." In Chess v.