Chess v. Smith
[…] Petitioner claims that he would have appealed his conviction in the ordinary manner but for an inaccurate representation made to him by his trial counsel. Petitioner asserts he was advised by counsel that he stood "a substantial chance" of receiving a much harsher sentence upon retrial and thus was advised not to pursue an appeal. This advice was clearly contrary to the law. Section 76-3-405, Utah Code Ann. (1953), as amended, states:

Limitation on sentence where conviction or prior sentence set aside.-Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied.