State v. Sosebee, Appellate Case No. 2011-205447
[…] Porter, 389 S.C. 27, 39, 698 S.E.2d 237, 243 (Ct. App. 2010) ("Kidnapping is a continuous offense that commences when one is wrongfully deprived of freedom and continues until freedom is restored."); State v. Follin, 352 S.C. 235, 258, 573 S.E.2d 812, 824 (Ct. App. 2002) ("A motion for JNOV is a civil trial motion, and thus it is improper for a party to move for JNOV in a criminal trial.").

3. As to attempted armed robbery: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330 (A) (2003) ("A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present[s] during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony . . . ."); State v. Bland, 318 S.C. 315, 317, 457 S.E.2d 611, 612 (1995) ("Robbery is defined as the felonious or unlawful taking of money, goods or other personal property of any value from the person of another or in his presence by violence or by putting such person in fear."); State v.