State v. Sosebee, Appellate Case No. 2011-205447
[…] ("When reviewing a denial of a directed verdict, an appellate court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State."); State v. Cherry, 361 S.C. 588, 594, 606 S.E.2d 475, 478 (2004) ("[A] trial judge is not required to find that the evidence infers guilt to the exclusion of any other reasonable hypothesis."); State v. Kelsey, 331 S.C. 50, 62, 502 S.E.2d 63, 69 (1998) (stating the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence rather than its weight when ruling on a motion for a directed verdict).

2. As to kidnapping: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2003) ("Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law . . . ."); State v. Hall, 280 S.C. 74, 77-78, 310 S.E.2d 429, 431-32 (1983) (holding the act of confinement can constitute the separate offense of kidnapping when it is incidental to the commission of another crime); State v. Porter, 389 S.C. 27, 39, 698 S.E.2d 237, 243 (Ct.