State v. Southern Exp. Co.
[…] The act of 1903 above referred to does not violate article 7, § 2 par. 1, of the Constitution, which requires that "all taxes shall be uniform on the same class of subjects and ad valorem on all property," etc., because it allows a corporation to deduct from the municipal tax on its franchise the amount paid by such corporation to the municipality as an occupation or privilege tax or charge for exercising the franchise.