State v. Speer
[…] See Burke v. Schaffner (1996), 114 Ohio App.3d 655, 683 N.E.2d 861. See also Fendrick v. PPL Serv. Corp. (C.A.3 2006), 193 Fed.Appx. 138 (striking hearing-impaired juror for cause was proper where accommodations could not assure juror's ability to hear proceedings during trial).

{¶ 22} Appellant was found guilty of both involuntary manslaughter and aggravated vehicular homicide. Therefore, in order to determine whether a hearing-impaired juror could have properly evaluated the evidence presented, we must look at what elements must be proved to establish those offenses.

{¶ 23} R.C. 2903.04(B), which designates the elements for involuntary manslaughter, provides that:

{¶ 24} "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory offense, or a minor misdemeanor * * *." Involuntary manslaughter carries with it the culpable mental state of the underlying crime being committed, which in this case was aggravated vehicular homicide.