State v. Spencer
[…] ¶ 5 During sentencing, the judge checked a box on the judgment and sentence indicating that the offenses were crimes of domestic violence. As a result of that finding, the judge issued a no-contact order under RCW 10.99.050. Finally, the judge imposed a standard range sentence on Spencer for the residential burglary — domestic violence conviction.

II.

¶ 6 Spencer argues that the State failed to prove an essential element of residential burglary. Spencer was charged with residential burglary — domestic violence under RCW 9A.52.025(1), which provides:

A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.[1]

¶ 7 Spencer argues that he did not have the intent to commit a crime upon entering the apartment. He concedes that he violated the no-contact order by entering within 1,000 feet of Quinn's residence.