State v. Springle
[…] State v. Kilby, 198 N.C.App. 363, 367, 679 S.E.2d 430, 432 (2009) (quoting State v. Garcia, 358 N.C. 382, 391, 597 S.E.2d 724, 733 (2004) ) (internal quotation marks omitted).

For purposes of requiring satellite-based monitoring, the State has the burden of presenting any evidence to the court that the offender is a recidivist. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(a) (2015). After receiving the evidence, the court "shall determine" if the offender is a recidivist "and, if so, shall make a finding of fact of that determination...." N.C.G.S. § 14–208.40A(b). A recidivist is defined as "a person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14–208.6(4)." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(2b) (2015). Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(4), a prior, reportable conviction includes