State v. Spruill
[…] "We review denial of a motion to dismiss criminal charges de novo, to determine whether there is substantial evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged, or of a lesser offense included therein, and (2) of defendant's being the perpetrator of such offense." State v. Mobley, 206 N.C.App. 285, 291, 696 S.E.2d 862, 866 (2010) (citation and quotations omitted). State v. Trogdon, 216 N.C.App. 15, 25, 715 S.E.2d 635, 641 (2011) (citations and quotations omitted).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4(b) (2013). "Entertaining display" is defined as "visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play...." Id. § 14–306.4(a)(3). An entertaining display can be "[a]ny [ ] video game not dependent on skill or dexterity that is...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Burton, COA16-343