State v. Sprunger
[…] Sprunger for violation of Section 39-17-1003.

On August 19, 2010, after a jury trial, Mr. Sprunger was convicted of sexual exploitation of a minor under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-1003.3 He wassentenced to eight years in the Tennessee Department of Correction for commission of a Class B felony.

On October 4, 2010, Appellee State of Tennessee (the "State"), through District Attorney General Randy York, filed a complaint for a restraining order under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-1006,4 and for judicial forfeiture under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-1008, which provides, in relevant part: "Any conveyance or real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to forfeiture under the provisions of title 40, chapter 33, part 2." The complaint was filed against Appellant and Highland Federal Savings and Loan Association ("Highland"), seekingforfeiture of Appellant's Property.