State v. Stamey, A93A2181
[…] Nonetheless, " '[o]ne accused of crime has a right, if he demands it by timely demurrer, to have an [indictment] perfect in form and substance. [Cit.]' " Dotson v. State, 160 Ga.App. 898, 899(2), 288 S.E.2d 608 (1982).

On the ground that the indictment in this case states the offense in the language of the theft-by-taking statute (OCGA § 16-8-2), the State also relies upon OCGA § 17-7-54(a): "Every indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct." However, this section also states, with respect to the form of the indictment, that it shall state the offense and the time of committing the same with "sufficient certainty."