State v. Standifer
[…] Marvin STANDIFER, Petitioner.
CourtWashington Supreme Court

Seattle King Co. Public Defender, Scott A. Reiman, Seattle, for petitioner.

Norm Maleng, King County Prosecutor, Donna Wise, Deputy, Seattle, for respondent.

BRACHTENBACH, Justice.

A jury convicted defendant of second degree theft. The trial court granted defendant's motion for arrest of judgment. The State appealed; the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded for entry of judgment. State v. Standifer, 48 Wash.App. 119, 737 P.2d 1058 (1987). We reverse the Court of Appeals.

Defendant was charged and convicted under RCW 9A.56.040(1)(c): "(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of: ... (c) A credit card". RCW 9A.56.010(3) defines credit card: