State v. Stanko
[…] Bosselman Enterprises (Bosselman) owns both the Pump & Pantry and the Subway franchise at that location and had previously sent Stanko a "stay away" letter.

Section 28-520(1)(a) provides that a person commits first degree criminal trespass if he or she (1) enters or secretly remains (2) in any building or occupied structure, or any separately secured or occupied portion thereof, (3) knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so. In contrast, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-521(1) (Reissue 2016) provides:

(1) A person commits second degree criminal trespass if, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, he or she enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(a) Actual communication to the actor; or
(b) Posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
(c) Fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders except as otherwise provided in section 28-520.

Section 28-522 provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution under sections 28-520 and 28-521 that ... (2) [t]he premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises[.]"

TRIAL