State v. Starvish (In re W.W.S.)
[…] W.W.S. was adjudged dependent as to Brian in the 2017 Dependency. That dependency was later dismissed after Starvish completed services.

¶5 Brian was abusive and, following an incident at C.G.S.’s fifth birthday in 2017, Starvish left Brian. Starvish is in the process of divorcing Brian. At some point, Starvish moved with W.W.S. and C.G.S. into a confidential housing shelter.

¶6 On August 3, 2018, the State, through the Department, filed the dependency petition in this case.2 It alleged that W.W.S. and C.G.S. were dependent as to both Brian and Starvish under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) and (c). The former provides that a child is dependent if he "[i]s abused or neglected ... by a person legally responsible for [his] care" ("b" dependency), and the latter provides that a child is dependent if he "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for [him], such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development" ("c" dependency). RCW 13.34.030(6)(b), (c).

¶7 The Department’s petition alleged that on July 22, 2018, CPS received an intake alleging that W.W.S. had been left alone at the housing shelter for about five hours.