State v. Stayton
[…] We need not detail the facts other than to say that the jury could well have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the following facts occurred. On June 9, 1982, defendant drove a vehicle in Kitsap County at a high rate of speed. A uniformed police officer whose vehicle was appropriately marked as an official police vehicle was stationed by the side of the road. He signaled defendant to stop, defendant willfully failed to stop and, while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, drove in a manner indicating a wanton and willful disregard for lives or property of others.

The statute, RCW 46.61.024, in effect on June 9, 1982, provided:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton and 1 wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

The instruction considered erroneous by the trial judge informed the jury:

To convict the defendant of the crime of attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) That on or about the 9th day of June, 1982, the defendant operated a motor vehicle;

(2) That the defendant was given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop by a uniformed police officer whose vehicle was appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle;

(3) That the defendant willfully failed or refused to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop;

(4) That the defendant drove his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton and willful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle;

(5) That the acts occurred in Kitsap County, Washington.

If you find from the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of guilty.