State v. Steele, No. COA05-506 (NC 1/3/2006)
[…] State v. Price, __ N.C. App. __, __, 611 S.E.2d 891, 898 (2005). Pursuant to section 15A-1241 of the North Carolina General Statutes:

The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except:

(1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases;

(2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and

(3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(a) (2003) (emphasis added). Upon its own motion, a trial court may order recordation of the selection of the jury in noncapital cases and the opening and final arguments to the jury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(b) (2003). Furthermore, "[w]hen a party makes an objection to unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection was made." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(c) (2003).

Section 15A-1241 provides defendant with adequate means to protect his rights and preserve his objections for appellate review should an error occur during an unrecorded portion of his trial.