State v. Steien
[…] Steien pleaded guilty to these charges on July 2, 1993. On July 23, 1993, the state filed a separate accusation on the traffic-related offenses. Thereafter, Steien filed a plea in bar contending that the prosecution for the traffic-related offenses was barred because jeopardy attached with regard to those offenses when he pleaded guilty to the controlled substances charges. The trial court granted Steien's plea and the state appeals.

In McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 517, 315 S.E.2d 413 (1984), the Supreme Court reasoned that OCGA § 16-1-8(b) bars prosecution "if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime ... if such former prosecution: (1) resulted in either a conviction or acquittal and: ... (ii) is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge)." Id. at 517, 315 S.E.2d 413. An accused should have been charged with crimes on the former prosecution if OCGA § 16-1-7(b) requires it.