State v. Stephens
[…] State v. Bell, 259 Kan. 131, Syl. pp 2, 3, 910 P.2d 205 (1996); see State v. Farmer, 259 Kan. 157, Syl. p 2, 909 P.2d 1154 (1996); State v. Bockert, 257 Kan. 488, Syl. p 2, 893 P.2d 832 (1995). When the State appeals the dismissal of a complaint, an appellate court's review of an order discharging the defendant for lack of probable cause is de novo. See Farmer, 259 Kan. 157, Syl. p 1, 909 P.2d 1154; Bell, 259 Kan. 131, Syl. p 5, 910 P.2d 205; Bockert, 257 Kan. 488, Syl. p 1, 893 P.2d 832."

K.S.A. 21-3701(a)(2) provides: "Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property: ... obtaining by deception control over property." The degree of the crime of theft is established by the value of the stolen property. K.S.A. 21-3701(b) provides:

"(1) Theft of property of the value of $25,000 or more is a severity level 7, nonperson felony.

"(2) Theft of property of the value of at least $500 but less than $25,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.

"(3) Theft of property of the value of less than $500 is a class A nonperson misdemeanor.

"(4) Theft of property of the value of less than $500 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony if committed by a person who has, within five years immediately preceding commission of the crime, been convicted of theft two or more times."