State v. Stevens
[…] Although the defendant has claimed several errors in his preliminary statement of issues, he has raised only one in his brief. Those issues not briefed on appeal will be considered abandoned. Healy v. White, 173 Conn. 438, 441, 378 A.2d 540 (1977). The defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to set aside the verdict and for judgment of acquittal He argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish recklessness as defined either under the penal code or the motor vehicle laws.

General Statutes § 14-222 prohibits reckless driving and provides that "(t)he operation of a motor vehicle upon any ... parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle ... shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section." The reckless indifference to the safety of others supplies the criminal intent necessary for conviction. State v. Camera, 132 Conn. 247, 251, 43 A.2d 664 (1945); State v. Egidio, 24 Conn.Sup. 108, 111, 1 Conn.Cir.Ct. 435, 187 A.2d 149 (1962); State v.