State v. Stewart
[…] Instead, the court of appeals uncharacteristically referenced Black's Law Dictionary and equated "apprehension" with "fear." While a victim's fear may prove apprehension, fear is only one way in which a victim may perceive, comprehend, or conceive immediate physical injury from the defendant's actions.

Burglary

The state charged Stewart with first-degree burglary pursuant to § 569.160.1(3) for knowingly remaining unlawfully in the residence possessed by T.S. for the purpose of committing a domestic assault.6 In pertinent part, § 569.010(8) provides "a person enters unlawfully or remains unlawfully in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." Stewart argues there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt he was not licensed or privileged to remain on the premises because he had a property interest in the residence and continued to use the residence.

Stewart's alleged property interest in the residence does not foreclose his burglary conviction. Section 569.160 defines the circumstances in which "a person" commits the crime of burglary. Similarly, § 569.010(8) provides "a person ... knowingly remains unlawfully when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." Both statutes apply, without limitation, to "a person," and neither statute immunizes those with a property interest in the premises from criminal liability for burglary.7 The dispositive issue is whether Stewart was licensed or privileged to remain in the residence.