State v. Stout
[…] Defendant argues that OEC 101(4)(b) was intended to overrule this court's characterization of ORS 132.320 as "admonitory" in State v. McDonald, supra. The state argues that the commentary to the Oregon Evidence Code is not controlling, because it never was adopted by the legislature and is not an official part of the code. See State v. McClure, 298 Or. 336, 344, 692 P.2d 579 (1984). The state also argues that the commentary to the Proposed Oregon Criminal Procedure Code 42, § 68 (Final Report 1972) endorsed the McDonald court's interpretation of ORS 132.320.

However, we need not consider the effect of OEC 101(4)(b) on State v. McDonald, supra, because another consideration disposes of this case. ORS 135.510 provides:

"(1) The indictment shall be set aside by the court upon the motion of the defendant in either of the following cases:

"(a) When it is not found, indorsed and presented as prescribed in ORS 132.360 [number of jurors required to concur], 132.400 to 132.430 [indorsement of indictment as 'a true bill'; filing and inspection of indictment; prohibition against disclosing any fact concerning an indictment not subject to public inspection; indorsement of indictment as 'not a true bill'] and 132.580