State v. Gonzalez
[…] Ian Grady as to defendant's state of intoxication in the emergency room shortly after the accident."

On appeal, the state argues that the trial court erred when it excluded the testimony, because ORS 132.580(1) does not require that persons noted in the hospital records, who may be witnesses at trial, be noted on the indictment. Defendant responds that statements made by Coleman and Grady in the hospital records constitute "reports" under ORS 132.580(1) and ORS 132.320(2), and that ORS 132.580(1) requires their names to be listed.

ORS 132.580 provides:

"(1) When an indictment is found, the names of the witnesses examined before the grand jury that returned the indictment and the names of those whose reports were received by such grand jury pursuant to ORS 132.320(2) must be inserted at the foot of the indictment, or indorsed thereon, before it is filed. The indorsement shall show whether the witness gave testimony before the grand jury or filed a report.

"(2) A witness examined before the grand jury whose name is not indorsed on the indictment shall not be permitted to testify at trial without the consent of the defendant, unless the court finds that: