State v. Straka
[…] In this case we must decide whether RCW 46.61.506(3) requires the state toxicologist to promulgate through formal administrative rulemaking methods for evaluating and certifying DataMaster machines, and for preparing and testing the simulator solution used in breath testing; and whether the written protocols approved by the state toxicologist are "rules" within the meaning of the Administrative Procedure Act and therefore must be published in the Washington Administrative Code.

RCW 46.61.506(3) provides:

Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist.

The state toxicologist has approved the DataMaster as a device for the measurement of a person's breath for alcohol concentration. WAC 448-12-210. 3 In State v.